“This must be assessed from the 13 ‘perspective of a reasonable person belonging to the racial or ethnic group of the 14 plaintiff.’” Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc., 178 Cal. App. 4th 243, 264 (2009). 15 The law asks whether “a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory 16 conduct would find . . . that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it 17 more difficult to do the job.” Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(a). “A single incident of harassing 18 conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work 19 environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work 20 performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” Cal. 21 Gov't Code § 12923(b). That applies to “stray remarks” even when not uttered by a 22 decisionmaker. Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(c). 23 Plaintiff’s claim is based solely on two allegations.