Unruh Act and DPA claims 23 In support of its argument that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring a claim under the Unruh 24 Act, Defendant points to California Civil Code § 51(b), which affords “[a]ll persons within the 25 jurisdiction of this state” certain rights to full and equal accommodations and facilities in all 26 business establishments. According to Defendant, Plaintiff does not have standing under the 27 1 not a “person within the jurisdiction of this state.” Dkt. 5 at 14-15. 2 Plaintiff argues that standing under the Unruh Act is broad, and the remedies specified in 3 Civil Code § 52(a) are available to “any person.” Dkt. 11 at 7-9. However, Section 52(a) makes a 4 remedy available only to “any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6” 5 (emphasis added). Thus, to be entitled to a remedy under Section 52(b) for the alleged violation of 6 Section 51, Plaintiff must show that he had rights under Section 51, which extends rights only to 7 “persons within the jurisdiction of this state,” or other sections not relevant here. Cal.