KKMI SAUSALITO, LLC v. The vessel "Self Inflicted" ( 2019 )
[…] Belcher Co. of Ala. v. M/V Martha Mariner, 724 F.2d 1161, 1164 (5th Cir. 13 1984); see also Int’l Seafoods of Alaska, Inc. v. Park Ventures, Inc., 829 F.2d 751, 753 (9th Cir. 14 1987); Farwest Steel Corp v. Barge Sea Span 241, 769 F.2d 620, 623 (9th Cir. 1985). Plaintiff 15 has made a sufficient showing as to each of these factors. Section 31301(4) states that 16 “‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway[.]” 17 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). “The list is not exhaustive, and in fact, modern admiralty jurisprudence 18 interprets ‘necessaries’ broadly, as anything that facilitates or enables a vessel to perform its 19 mission or occupation.”