See Cal. Health & 17 Safety Code § 1599.1(h)(1); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10740. Under § 1599.1(h)(1): 18 If a resident of a long-term health care facility has been hospitalized in an acute care hospital and asserts his or her rights to readmission 19 pursuant to bed hold provisions, or readmission rights of either state or federal law, and the facility refuses to readmit him or her, the 20 resident may appeal the facility’s refusal. 21 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.1(h)(1). In addition, the facility’s refusal to readmit the 22 resident “shall be treated as if it were an involuntary transfer under federal law,” and the rights and 23 procedures that apply to transfers and discharges “shall apply to the resident’s appeal under this 24 subdivision.” Id. § 1599.1(h)(2).4 25 A party may appeal the DHCS’s final administrative decision through a writ of 26 administrative mandamus to a state superior court.