See MD Public Safety § 2- 23 505(a)(2) (“DNA samples shall be collected and tested . . . as part of an official investigation into 24 a crime”); MD Public Safety § 2-508(a)(1) (allowing for DNA samples to be shared with federal, 25 26 4 Plaintiff also argues that his Security Agreement (Dkt. No. 22-1 at 2-7) and Hold Harmless Agreement (Dkt. No. 22-1 at 8-9) somehow render the DNA collection invalid or unconstitutional. 27 Dkt. No. 41 at 12-13. Both the Security Agreement or Hold Harmless Agreement appear to be 1 State or local law enforcement agencies); Cal. Penal Code § 295 (intent of California’s DNA Act 2 is to “assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies within and 3 outside California in the expeditious and accurate detection and prosecution of individuals 4 responsible for sex offenses and other crimes”); Cal. Penal Code § 299.6 (allowing for DNA 5 samples to be shared with federal, state or local law enforcement agencies).