Id. at 29–30. 20 1. Correction Offer 21 California Civil Code § 1782(b) provides that “no action for damages may be maintained 22 under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or 23 agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the 24 notice.” Volkswagen argues that the Class Settlements constituted an appropriate correction offer 25 to each of the Plaintiffs,3 foreclosing damages claims under the CLRA.4 26 3 Besides Riley, who has not brought a CLRA claim.