Civ. Code 24 § 1782(a). Notice must “be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return 25 receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the [defendant’s] principal 26 27 1 place of business within California” at least thirty days before the claim for damages is filed.