Carlson v. Clapper ( 2020 )
[…] The decision to award prejudgment interest lies within 3 the Court’s discretion. Rasmussen, 2015 WL 1133189, at *19. 4 The supplemental Carlson declaration indicates that Carlson Produce now seeks a total of 5 $122,507.84 in prejudgment interest as of December 13, 2019, calculated on a monthly basis 6 (excluding interest based on unpaid bonuses and unpaid compensation for the three days worked 7 in April 2018). Dkt. No. 71 ¶ 13, Ex. C. However, California Civil Code § 3289 specifies an 8 interest rate of 10% per year following a breach, in the absence of an agreed rate. Cal. Civ. Code 9 § 3289(b) (“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of 10 interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”) 11 (emphasis added). Carlson Produce does not explain why it relies on a monthly calculation, or 12 how it believes this calculation is mathematically equivalent to the rate specified in section 13 3289(b).