Sutton v. Eagle Vista Equities LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Id. The Taniguchis 21 defaulted on the modified loan by missing four payments. Id. at *2. The lender subsequently 22 recorded a second notice of default and informed the Taniguchis that in order to reinstate their 23 loan, they had to pay the four missed payments and the sums that had been previously deferred by 24 the modification. Id. 25 The Court of Appeal analyzed California Civil Code section 2924c, which provides that 26 when a mortgage loan is accelerated due to default, the borrower can reinstate the loan by paying 27 all amounts due, “other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default 1 his or her right of reinstatement, “Any express agreement made or entered into by a borrower at 2 the time of or in connection with the making of or renewing of any loan secured by a deed of 3 trust, mortgage or other instrument creating a lien on real property, whereby the borrower agrees 4 to