Howard v. Gerber Products Company ( 2023 )
[…] Reg. at 24235. The claims based on the statements above can move forward. Gerber next argues that the statements “made with real veggies,” “made with real veggies & fruits,” and “made with super foods whole grains” are not nutrient content claims. Under the FDA’s regulations “[a] claim about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to add value to the product, e.g., ‘made with real butter,’ ‘made with whole fruit,’ or ‘contains honey’” is “generally” not a nutrient content claim. 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(b)(3). But where a label describes “an ingredient…in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount,” that statement is an implied nutrient content claim. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i).