See Compl. ¶¶ 8, 9, 16, 33. This claim is therefore 27 barred by the presumption against extraterritoriality and subject to dismissal. However, the Court 1 cannot conclude that amendment would be futile. As noted above, the Penal Code contains 2 provisions that permit extraterritorial jurisdiction. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 778a(a) 3 (“Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or 4 part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or 5 without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the 6 crime had been committed entirely within this state.”). The Court therefore GRANTS the Motion 7 with respect to the § 496(c) claim to the extent it is based on the presumption against 8 extraterritoriality, with leave to amend. 9 C. Unjust Enrichment / Constructive Trust 10 Mr.