Silveria v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Sloan, 140 F.3d at 1259. 16 The MSPB also has pendent jurisdiction over discrimination claims brought in connection 17 with an “adverse action” otherwise appealable to it. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. This means that an 18 employee seeking to pursue a claim of discrimination that is related to an adverse action (a 19 “mixed” claim) has two options: (1) she can file a “mixed case complaint” with the agency EEO 20 department that can then be appealed to the MPSB; or (2) she can file a “mixed case appeal” 21 directly with MSPB. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). 22 “A mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal 23 agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information 24 related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the . . . [MSPB].” 29 C.F.R. § 25 1614.302(a)(1).