In re Ripple Labs Inc. Litigation ( 2020 )
[…] The First Offered Rule Articulated by the Second Circuit in Stolz 21 Family Controls 22 Title 15 U.S.C § 77m provides the following in relevant part: 23 “No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within 24 one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by 25 the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, 26 unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to 27 enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of more than three years after the sale.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m 1 (emphasis added). 2 Defendants argue that the statute of repose’s commencement is controlled by the 3 so-called “first-offered” rule articulated by the Second Circuit in Stolz Family Partnership 4 L.P. v. Daum, 355 F.3d 92 (2d Cir. 2004) (“Stolz”).