In re Ripple Labs Inc. Litigation ( 2020 )
[…] the allegations and judicially 7 noticeable facts properly before this court on this motion, the court cannot find that such 8 offer occurred outside the three-year statute of repose.4 As a result, the court concludes 9 that § 77m does not bar plaintiff’s federal securities claims at this juncture.5 10 2. Plaintiff Adequately Alleged the Federal Securities Claim Against 11 Defendants 12 Title 15 U.S.C § 77l(a)(1) provides the following in relevant part: 13 “Any person who— 14 (1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title, or 15 . . . 16 shall be liable, subject to subsection (b), to the person 17 purchasing such security from him . . .” 15 U.S.C § 77l(a)(1). 18 Title 15 U.S.C § 77e(a)(1) provides the following: 19 “Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly— 20 . . . 21 (1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation 22 or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell 23 4 Even if Toombs required plaintiff to include allegations negating the statute of repose’s 24 application here, defendants’ two-line challenge on this issue fails to explain how plaintiff’s allegations of increased sales activities starting in 2017, Compl. ¶¶ 5, 30-39, 45, 25 128, does not