Fairbairn v. Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ( 2020 )
[…] To put it another way, Fidelity Charitable has not established as a matter of law that the 15 Fairbairns’ donation with the alleged conditions means that Fidelity Charitable did not acquire 16 exclusive legal control of the donation as required by the tax code. See 26 U.S.C. § 170(f)(18)(B) 17 (providing that an individual can claim a tax deduction for a DAF contribution “if the taxpayer 18 obtains a contemporaneous written acknowledgment … from the sponsoring organization (as so 19 defined) of such donor advised fund that such organization has exclusive legal control over the 20 assets contributed”) (emphasis added). 21 First, the Fairbairns’ misrepresentation claim is that Fidelity Charitable induced them to 22 donate their shares by falsely promising that it would it would employ state-the-art share 23 liquidation methods, not trade more than 10% of the Energous