Wang v. City of Clear Lake ( 2020 )
[…] The dismissal is with leave to amend if Ms. Wang can, in good faith, assert that she 21 did present a claim to the City or that she has a valid basis for not complying with the presentment 22 requirement. 23 6. Punitive Damages 24 The City’s final argument is that, for the state claims at least, punitive damages against it, 25 as a public entity, are not available.4 The City is correct. California Government Code § 818 26 4 The City does not clearly make an argument that punitive damages are unavailable against it 27 under Title VII or the Equal Pay Act. See Harvey v. City of San Diego, No. 09-CV-0740 DMS 1 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages 2 awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code [i.e., punitive damages] or other damages imposed 3 primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 4 818. See, e.g., Williams v. Lorenz, No. 15-cv-04494-BLF, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 190023, at *9 5 (N.D. Cal.