Austin v. Georgetown University ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff offers no evidence to establish the merits of his claim under California 22 Civil Code section 3344. He has not alleged any claim related to repayment of student loans. 23 Moreover, the regulations he cites would not, on their face, convert a claim for improper use of 24 plaintiff’s likeness into a borrower defense to repayment. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (“For 25 loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017, the borrower may assert a borrower defense . . . 26 27 1 Plaintiff’s application refers to “Local Rule 231” and references the Eastern District of 1 .[defined as] any act or omission of the school attended by the student that relates to the making of 2 the loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for which