The deficient pleading of these overtime 14 claims warrants dismissal, but the factual allegations in the FAC do not require dismissal 15 as inconsistent or contrary to law—Mr. Navarrette advances a plausible set of facts that 16 Five Keys was aware of the overtime hours worked. Therefore, while the second and 17 third claims for overtime pay violations are dismissed as insufficiently pleaded, the court 18 finds that amendment may not prove futile, and thus, leave to amend will be afforded. 19 D. Fourth Cause of Action: Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 1116 20 Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 1116 provides, “Whoever kills or attempts to kill a foreign 21 official, official guest, or internationally protected person shall be punished as provided 22 under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this title.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1116(a).