Austin, 925 F.3d at 1137. The Austin court agreed that “simply because enforcement is 3 asymmetrical does not mean that it is selectively so.” Id. 4 Defendants also argue that plaintiff does not allege any of the factors typically considered 5 “when evaluating whether a university is providing equal treatment and benefits.” Mtn. at 12-13. 6 “[E]qual treatment claims allege sex-based differences in the schedules, equipment, coaching, and 7 other factors affecting participants in athletics.” Mansourian v. Regents of Univ. of California, 602 8 F.3d 957, 965 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(2)-(10)). 34 C.F.R. section 106.41(c)(2)- 9 (10) lists a non-exhaustive list of factors relevant to determining whether there is equivalence in 10 treatment and benefits in athletics. These factors include: “(2) The provision of equipment and 11 supplies; (3) Scheduling of games and practice time; (4) Travel and per diem allowance; (5) 12 Opportunity to receive coaching and academic tutoring; (6) Assignment and compensation of 13 coaches and tutors; (7) Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive facilities; (8) Provision 14 of medical and training facilities and services; (9) Provision of housing and dining facilities and 15 services; (10) Publicity.” The complaint does not allege any sex-based differences in any of these 16 factors. 17 At the hearing, plaintiff’s counsel requested the opportunity to amend the complaint to allege 18 additional facts in support of an unequal treatment claim.