McKellar v. Mithril Capital Management LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Cal. Labor Code § 925(e). Mithril does not claim 6 McKellar was actually represented by a lawyer. See Mot. at 9–10. Indeed, McKellar’s allegations 7 and Mithril’s own exhibits demonstrate she was not. See FAC ¶ 238; see also Royan Decl. Ex. 12 8 (dkt. 44-17). Instead, Mithril argues that because the Consulting Agreement stated that McKellar 9 was represented by a lawyer, California Evidence Code § 622 prevents her from claiming 10 otherwise. Mot. at 9–10. Under section 622 “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are 11 conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto.” Cal. Evid. Code § 622. 12 Other courts have held this rule inapplicable in cases where the contract is alleged to be 13 unconscionable. Perez v. Performance Food Grp., Inc., No. LA CV17-00357 JAK (SKx), 2017 14 WL 6940526, at *8 n.4 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 15, 2017) (collecting cases).