Bostwick v. SN Servicing Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] After the Notice of Trustee’s Sale was recorded, and around the time of the plaintiffs’ 24 request for reinstatement quote on December 11, 2020, SN Servicing identified the only person who 25 26 27 19 Mot. – ECF No 15. at 11–12; Reply – ECF No. 27 at 3–4. 1 could give the quote, and he gave the quote on December 21, 2020, 13 days before the scheduled 2 foreclosure. This alleged delay does not state a claim. The court dismisses the claim with prejudice. 3 4 2. Reinstatement Quote — Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c 5 Section 2924c(a)(1) provides the following: Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or 6 mortgage on real property . . . has . . . been declared due by reason of default . . ., the 7 trustor or mortgagor . . . may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee or their successors in interest, respectively, the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, with respect 8 to (A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the 9 notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust . . ., (B) all amounts in default on 10 recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses . . . that are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the . . . deed of trust . . . 11 and thereby cure the default theretofore existing[.] 12 At the borrower’s request, the lender must provide “a written itemization of the entire amount 13 owed,” and the borrower may cure the default “until five business days prior to the date of sale set 14 forth in the initial recorded notice of sale.” Cal. Civ.