Nelson v. Robertson ( 2020 )
[…] A provision in the 7 California Penal Code specifically prohibits an attorney from disclosing to a criminal defendant 8 certain information, such as the telephone number and address of victims and witnesses. See Cal. 9 Penal Code § 1054.2; see also id. at § 1054.2(a)(3) (willful violation of the nondisclosure 10 requirements is a misdemeanor); id. at § 1054.7 (disclosures otherwise required may be denied, 11 restricted or deferred upon a showing of good cause, which “is limited to threats or possible 12 danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible 13 compromise of other investigations by law enforcement”). And a federal statute prohibits the 14 defendant (or defense counsel) from obtaining child pornography relevant to a prosecution, 15 requiring instead that the material remain in the care, custody and control of either the government 16 or the court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m).