In re Digimarc Corp. 12 Derivative Litig., 549 F.3d 1223, 1234 (9th Cir. 2008). 13 A defendant seeking removal to federal court “bears the burden of establishing that 14 removal is proper,” and the “removal statute is strictly construed against removal jurisdiction.” 15 Provincial Gov’t of Marinduque v. Placer Dome, Inc., 582 F.3d 1083, 1087 (9th Cir. 2009). 16 “Federal jurisdiction must be rejected if there is any doubt as to the right of removal in the first 17 instance.” Gaus v. Miles, 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at 18 any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, 19 the case shall be remanded.”).