Dkt. 11 at 2. The Court granted a thirty-day 26 extension to March 12, 2020. Dkt. 15. On March 12, 2020, Plaintiff filed the instant motion. 27 Dkts. 17, 17-1. 1 II. APPLICABLE LAW 2 In federal court, service of a complaint is governed by Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil 3 Procedure. Rule 4(e)(1) permits service by “following state law for serving a summons in an 4 action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or 5 where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50 provides that “[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the 6 satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with 7 reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that . . . [a] cause of 8 action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.50. 9 Service by publication should be allowed only “as a last resort.” Donel, Inc. v.