G.O. 56 ¶ 1. In his motion to permit service by 15 publication, Plaintiff invokes California law governing service of a summons and complaint. 16 Dkt. 17-1 at 4-5. California permits service by publication if two factors are met: (1) if upon 17 affidavit, it appears that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in 18 another manner; and (2) that a cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be 19 made. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.50(a). If service by publication is appropriate, the order permitting 20 publication must meet certain requirements, including that “[t]he court shall order the summons to 21 be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice 22 to the party to be served.” Cal. Code Civ.