Razuki v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The answer is no. 27 The parties put considerable emphasis on disputing the interpretation of various California 1 legal brief, complete with citations to cases. See, e.g., Dkt. No. 48 ff] 2-7. But there is a more 2 || fundamental issue at stake. The statute on which the amended complaint is based, California Civil 3 Code Section 2954.8, expressly states that the obligation to pay interest does not apply to 4 || “[m]oneys which are required by a state or federal regulatory authority to be placed by a financial 5 || institution other than a bank in a non-interest-bearing demand trust fund account of a bank.” Cal. 6 Civ. Code § 2954.8(d)(2). In other words, interest is due only for accounts outside this exception. 7 The problem with the amended complaint is that it does not allege any facts about the type 8 || of accounts Nationstar used for plaintiffs’ escrow funds.