Dignity Health v. California Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement ( 2020 )
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. 14 Whether the Section 245.5(a)(1) exemption applies to Sewell’s claim is a question of law that the 15 Court must analyze based on the facts pleaded in the complaint. 16 The Court concludes that based on the facts pleaded, the Section 245.5(a)(1) exemption 17 does not apply to Sewell’s claim. Section 245.5(a)(1) indicates that in order for a CBA to be 18 covered, the CBA must “expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions 19 of employees, and expressly provide[] for paid sick days or a paid leave or paid time off policy 20 that permits the use of sick days for those employees.” Cal. Labor Code § 245.5(a)(1) (emphasis 21 added). 22 The concluding phrase, “those employees,” refers to the employees for whom a CBA 23 “provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions.”