Quansah v. Justice Department ( 2020 )
[…] Quansah v. Justice Department ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • 1 2 3 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 4 NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA 5 SAN JOSE DIVISION 6 7 KENNETH B. QUANSAH, Case No. 19-cv-08006-BLF 8 Plaintiff, ORDER DISMISSING THE CASE 9 v. WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND 10 JUSTICE DEPARTMENT, et al., [Re: ECF 8] 11 Defendants. 12 13 This is a civil rights action brought by pro se Plaintiff Kenneth B. Quansah against several 14 employees of the United States District Court for the Northern District of California and the Ninth 15 Circuit Court of Appeals.1 The Court granted the United States amicus curiae status in this case to 16 assert its independent interest in the impact of this litigation. ECF 7; 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor 17 General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any 18 State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.”). The United States filed an amicus curiae brief in support of 19 dismissal without leave to amend.