Collins v. Thurmond, 41 Cal. 22 App. 5th 879, 914 (2019) (quoting Quackenbush v. Superior Court, 57 Cal. App. 4th 660, 663 23 (1997)). “It is not enough that some statute contains mandatory language. In order to recover 24 plaintiffs have to show that there is some specific statutory mandate that was violated by the [public 25 entity] … .” In re Groundwater Cases, 154 Cal. App. 4th at 689 (quoting Washington v. County of 26 4 Cal. Gov. Code § 815.6 reads: Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed 27 by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public 1 Contra Costa, 38 Cal. App. 4th 890, 896-97 (1995)).