BNSF Railway Company v. Alameda County ( 2020 )
[…] Miller v. Gammie, 335 F.3d 889, 893 (9th Cir. 2003). The Court finds that no 14 intervening authority permits it to disregard the “reasonable cause” standard set out by the Ninth 15 Circuit in Burlington and Trailer Train.2 Accordingly, the Court applies that standard, and will 16 issue a preliminary injunction if there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of the 4-R Act 17 has occurred, is occurring, or will occur. 18 III. ANALYSIS 19 A. Commercial and Industrial Property 20 The plain language of Section 11501(b)(3) prohibits levying “an ad valorem property tax 21 on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and 22 industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.” Section 11501(a)(2) defines “assessment 23 jurisdiction” as “a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property 24 for ad valorem taxation.”