BNSF Railway Company v. Alameda County ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, Defendants conclude, because the railroads in California 12 wanted to be taxed pursuant to Section 100(b), and wanted to benefit themselves through reduced 13 administrative burdens provides, this provides sufficient justification for any alleged tax disparity. 14 Whatever equitable force Defendants’ argument might have in a vacuum, the Court finds it 15 to be inconsistent with the relevant language in the statute. Section 11501(b)(3) does not use the 16 word “discriminates.” Rather, subsection (b)(3) forbids “[l]evy[ing] or collect[ing] an ad valorem 17 property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to 18 commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.” 49 U.S.C. § 19 11501(b)(3).