BNSF Railway Company v. Alameda County ( 2020 )
[…] Counties’ Opp. at 19. Defendants further contend that, under Article XIII, 7 Section 19 of the California Constitution, the assessment jurisdiction of the State includes the 8 following types of property: “(1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 9 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, 10 telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the State, and 11 companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity.” Id. at 20. 12 Defendants, in theory, are contending that Section 100 (applicable to Plaintiff) does not 13 differentiate in the way tax rates are applied among these commercial and industrial properties, 14 because these nonrailroad companies do not have a different rate than Plaintiff.