Torres v. Securitas Security Services USA Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Id. 3 (citing Love v. Motion Indus., Inc., 309 F. Supp. 2d 1128, 1135 (N.D. Cal. 2004)). “The employee 4 must have an actual belief that the employer’s actions were unlawful and the employee’s belief, 5 even if mistaken, must be reasonable.” Tam v. Qualcomm, Inc., 300 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1148 (S.D. 6 Cal. 2018) (citing Carter v. Escondido Union High Sch. Dist., 148 Cal. App. 4th 922, 933-34 7 (2007)). 8 In his opposition brief, Plaintiff points to California Labor Code § 6400, which provides: 9 “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful 10 for the employees therein.” MSJ Opp. at 4 (citing Cal. Labor Code § 6400(a)).