Civ. Code § 1770(a)(9).28 The court grants the motion. 21 2.1 Notice 22 First, Ms. Shu did not provide the written notice required by the CLRA. 23 If a plaintiff sues for damages under the CLRA, she must send a written notice of the claim to 24 the defendant thirty days before filing suit “by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, 25 to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within 26 27 28 1 California.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). A claim for injunctive relief brought under § 1770 “may be 2 commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d). “Not less than 3 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief,” a plaintiff may amend their 4 complaint to include a request for damages “after compliance with subdivision (a).”