City of Santa Maria, 915 F.3d 592, 600-01 (9th Cir. 2019) (officer entitled to qualified 26 immunity on failure-to-protect claim from pretrial detainee who attempted to hang himself 27 because there was conflicting information as to whether he was suicidal and the case law “was 1 a reasonable officer would perceive a substantial risk that [detainee] would imminently attempt 2 suicide”). 3 3. 38 U.S.C. § 5301 4 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) states that: “Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law 5 administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent 6 specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall 7 be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to 8 attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or 9 after receipt by the beneficiary.” Id. An action under § 1983 may be brought for a violation of 38 10 U.S.C. § 5301. See Higgins v.