Under this provision, state 22 consumer protection laws are preempted when they are used to impose requirements that 23 contravene or are inconsistent with the FDCA’s requirements. See Durnford v. MusclePharm 24 Corp., 907 F.3d 595, 601-03 (9th Cir. 2018). 25 Defendant argues that plaintiff’s claims are preempted by 21 C.F.R. section 101.22(i), 26 which permits labels to make either “direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary 27 recognizable flavor(s)” “by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means.” Defendant 1 and associated images are thus permitted by section 101.22(i). Plaintiff counters that honey is a 2 sweetener, not a flavor, and neither section 101.22(i) nor any other federal statute or regulation 3 address labeling for sweeteners.