Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 15 (1987) (“a federal court 13 should assume that state procedures will afford an adequate remedy, in the absence of 14 unambiguous authority to the contrary.”). Moreover, as the Herrera court noted, under California 15 Code of Civil Procedure § 428.10, “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a 16 complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he 17 has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him” in a state 18 court civil proceeding. 918 F.3d at 1046 (alterations in original).