The 1 V. Screening the Amended Complaint 2 A. Standard of Review 3 A federal court must engage in a preliminary screening of any case in which a prisoner 4 seeks redress from a governmental entity, or from an officer or an employee of a governmental 5 entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). In its review, the Court must identify any cognizable claims, and 6 dismiss any claims which are frivolous, malicious, fail to state a claim upon which relief may be 7 granted, or seek monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. See 28 U.S.C. 8 § 1915A(b) (1), (2). Pro se pleadings must be liberally construed. Balistreri v. Pacifica Police 9 Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990). 10 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) requires only “a short and plain statement of the 11 claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). “Specific facts are not 12 necessary; the statement need only ‘give the defendant fair notice of what the . . . . claim is and the 13 grounds upon which it rests.’” Erickson v.