Hyams v. CVS Health Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] Compl. (“SAC”) (dkt. 22). Plaintiffs argue that their claim 15 under Labor Code Sections 850 and 851 is the basis for discovery of full-time employee benefits 16 information. Suppl. Ltr. Br. (dkt. 67) at 1. Labor Code Section 850 provides that “[n]o person 17 employed to sell at retail drugs and medicines or to compound physicians’ prescriptions shall 18 perform any work in any store, dispensary, pharmacy, laboratory, or office for more than an 19 average of nine hours per day, or for more than 108 hours in any two consecutive weeks . . . .” 20 Cal. Lab. Code § 850. Section 851 prohibits employers from “requiring or permitting” employees 21 covered by Section 850 to work more than the maximum hours prescribed therein. See Cal.