First, as Johnson acknowledges, 24 the United States Supreme Court has held that a statutory cap of $2,000 applies to individual 25 actions relating to consumer leases or loans such as in the instant case. Mot. at 7 (citing Koons 26 Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50 (2004)). Second, the Ninth Circuit has held that 27 where a required disclosure merely violates § 1638(b)(1) because it is untimely, such a violation 1 cannot give rise to statutory damages because § 1638(b) is not listed in the statutory damages 2 provision. In re Ferrell, 539 F.3d at 1190–91. 3 Here, as a threshold matter, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g) requires a “creditor” to “regularly 4 extend[] . . . consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for 5 which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required” in order to be covered under the 6 TILA. Johnson alleges that Advanced Air is subject to the TILA’s disclosure requirements as a 7 “creditor” within the meaning of the TILA because Advanced Air “enters into at least 26 vacuum 8 contracts with consumers each year, and such contracts are payable in