Board of Trustees for the Laborers Health & Welfare Trust Fund for Northern California v. P & J Utility Company ( 2023 )
[…] For example, is Christopher Miller analogous to the corporate 22 president in Bein? If so, what facts support that conclusion? Or is Christopher Miller the analog 23 to the gate guard? If so, who is the analog to the corporate president, and what is Christopher 24 Miller’s relationship to that person? Plaintiffs ignore, elide, and conflate these important aspects 25 of the analysis. 26 Stated another way, Plaintiffs have not explained or established who is permitted to receive 27 personal service of process on P&J’s behalf pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1 Plaintiffs have not explained how he meets the requirements of section 416.10 as being “the 2 person designated as agent for service of process” or “the president, chief executive officer, or 3 other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or 4 assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized 5 by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 416.10(a), (b).