Board of Trustees for the Laborers Health & Welfare Trust Fund for Northern California v. P & J Utility Company ( 2023 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). 27 Pursuant to Rule 4(h)(1), service of a corporation can be effectuated by following state law for 1 Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10, a corporation may be personally 2 served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to “the person designated as agent for 3 service of process” or “the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a 4 vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or 5 chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive 6 service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 416.10(a), (b). 7 California law also allows service of a corporation to be effectuated through substitute 8 service.