Plaintiffs point out that the releases in these other cases were “the product of 26 legitimate negotiations following a good-faith employment dispute unrelated to any dispute about 27 ERISA benefits.” See Dkt. No. 176 at 15 (emphasis in original). None of these cases, however, 1 evaluated the totality of the circumstances, including the nature of the negotiations. See 2 Rombeiro, 761 F. Supp. 2d at 868–69 (considering “the respective roles of employer and 3 employee in determining the provisions of the waiver”). 4 Plaintiffs also briefly cite 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), which provides that “any provision in an 5 agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for 6 any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” See 7 Dkt. No. 176 at 14; see also IT Corp. v. Gen. Am. Life Ins. Co., 107 F.3d 1415, 1418 (9th Cir. 8 1997). Yet courts have routinely explained that § 1110 does not preclude individuals from 9 entering into agreements that settle or release breach of fiduciary duty claims.