Stemcell Technologies Canada Inc. v. StemExpress, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Cal. Civ. 16 Proc. Code § 3426.1(d)(1) (a trade secret must be “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the 17 circumstances to maintain its secrecy”). 18 Interrogatory No. 5 is about how each of StemExpress’s trade secrets “derive[] independent 19 economic value from not being known to” others.16 StemExpress did not provide responses specific 20 to each trade secret.17 California law makes specific responses relevant. Id. § 3426.1(d)(1) (a trade 21 secret must “[d]erive[] independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to the public 22 or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use”); Altavion, Inc. v. 23 Konica Minolta Sys. Lab’y, Inc., 226 Cal. App. 4th 26, 62 & n.26 (2014). StemExpress must amend 24 25 14 Statement of Unresolved Disputes, Ex. A to Joint Disc. Letter – ECF No. 123 at 14. 26 15 Id. 27 16 Id. at 15. 17 StemExpress’s Am.