Malae v. City of Santa Clara ( 2021 )
[…] However, similar 5 to the Court’s analysis in preceding sections, plaintiff must allege a causal link between plaintiff’s 6 protected conduct and the alleged adverse employment actions to satisfy the causation element. 7 Accordingly, the Court GRANTS defendants’ motion to dismiss and GRANTS plaintiff leave to 8 amend this cause of action. 9 10 III. Punitive Damages 11 Defendants contend, and plaintiff does not dispute, that punitive damages are not available 12 against the City of Santa Clara under § 1983, Title VII or FEHA. See City of Newport v. Fact 13 Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (§ 1983); Kolstad v. American Dental Ass’n, 527 U.S. 526, 14 534 (1999) (Title VII); Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 (“a public entity is not liable for damages awarded 15 under Section 3294 of the Civil Code [punitive damages] or other damages imposed primarily for 16 the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”); State Personnel Board v.