Chan v. U.S. Trustee ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes the Bankruptcy Court did not err in granting the 12 bankruptcy trustee’s motion to approve the settlement of Appellant’s RICO claims. 13 Appellant’s Motion to Compel Abandonment of Appellant’s RICO claims 14 As the “legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the 15 case,” a debtor’s legal claims are the property of the debtor’s estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1); Sierra 16 Switchboard Co., 789 F.2d at 707 (“The scope of section 541 is broad, and includes causes of 17 action.”). Bankruptcy Code § 554(b) provides that “[o]n request of a party in interest and after 18 notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is 19 burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 20 554(b). 21 A party seeking abandonment of estate property bears the burden of showing by a 22 preponderance of the evidence that the property is burdensome or of inconsequential value and 23 benefit to the estate. In re Viet Vu, 245 B.R. 644, 650 (9th Cir. BAP 2000).