Dkt. No. 34- 21 3 ¶¶ 6-8. 22 “District courts have a special duty, derived from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(c), to 23 safeguard the interests of litigants who are minors.” Robidoux, 638 F.3d at 1181. “In the context 24 1 Plaintiffs state that they have agreed on a longer period of time for the renovations due to delays 25 in the process for obtaining necessary permits and inspections. 26 2 The award to Jeneen Hamilton is based on 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(E), which provides: “It shall be discriminatory to exclude or otherwise deny equal goods, services, facilities, privileges, 27 advantages, accommodations, or other opportunities to an individual or entity because of the 1 of proposed settlements in suits involving minor plaintiffs, this special duty requires a district 2 court to ‘conduct its own inquiry to determine whether the settlement serves the best interests of 3 the minor.’” Id. (quoting Dacanay v. Mendoza, 573 F.2d 1075, 1080 (9th Cir.1978)).