Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Feb. 13, 2007) (“[T]he timeliness requirement of Rule 54(d)(1) is not 3 jurisdictional and therefore a court has discretion to review it on the merits.”). The Court finds 4 that StarSteve has shown good cause for the late filing, and in the exercise of its discretion the 5 Court will consider StarSteve’s motion for review of the Clerk’s taxation of costs. 6 The Court next turns to StarSteve’s contention that the subscription fees paid to Logikcull 7 are taxable costs. StarSteve asserts that those fees constitute electronic discovery costs that 8 properly may be taxed pursuant to § 1920(4), which provides that a court may tax “[f]ees for 9 exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily 10 obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). StarSteve also relies on Civil Local Rule 11 54(d)(2), which interprets § 1920(4) to mean that “[t]he cost of reproducing disclosure or formal 12 discovery documents when used for any purpose in the case is allowable.” Civ.