Gunther v. North Coast Cooperative, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] See Cal. Lab. 15 Code § 512(f). Thus, to qualify for exemption from § 512(a), the employee must: 1) be covered by 16 a valid CBA; 2) the CBA must include the enumerated provisions; and 3) the employee must be 17 employed as described in § 512(f). 18 As stated above, Plaintiff is covered by the CBA, but the CBA does not meet the statutory 19 requirements. The CBA requirements under § 512(e) are nearly identical to the requirements laid 20 out in § 514 for overtime claims. Specifically, both provisions require a CBA to expressly provide 21 “a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state 22 minimum wage.” See Cal. Lab. Code §§ 512(e)(2), 514. As discussed, Plaintiff, and some other 23 covered employees, did not earn a regular hourly rate of not less than 30 percent more than the 24 state minimum wage.