Gunther v. North Coast Cooperative, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] In relevant part, it provides that “[e]ight hours of labor constitutes a day’s 4 work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in 5 any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the 6 regular rate of pay for an employee . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). However, § 510(a)(2) exempts 7 employment relationships from the state’s overtime requirements where an employee is working 8 pursuant to a CBA that meets the requirements of § 514. See Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). For the 9 exemption to apply, a CBA must “expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of work, and working 10 conditions of the employees,” and “provide[] premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked 11 and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state 12 minimum wage.” Cal. Lab.