Jones v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] Pereda v. Atos Jiu Jitsu 17 LLC, 85 Cal. App. 5th 759, 768 (2022) (citing Perkins v. Blauth, 163 Cal. 782, 787 (1912)). 18 “There are two types of agency—actual and ostensible. Actual agency is based on consent, and 19 turns on whether the principal has the right to control the agent’s conduct.” Id. “Ostensible 20 agency is based on appearances, and turns on whether the ‘the principal intentionally, or by want 21 of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent’ even though the third 22 person is not actually an agent.” Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 2300). 23 a. Actual Agency 24 “An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal.” Van Den Eikhof 25 v. Hocker, 87 Cal. App. 3d 900, 905 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 2299).