Chen v. Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] Eleri v. 3 Sessions, 852 F.3d 879, 881 (9th Cir. 2017) (citations omitted). Conditional permanent residents 4 possess all “rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent 5 residents,” including “the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant.” 6 8 C.F.R. § 216.1. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a governs conditional permanent resident status. The statute 7 provides in relevant part that when a noncitizen obtains permanent resident status as the spouse of 8 a U.S. citizen “by virtue of a marriage which was entered into less than 24 months” before 9 obtaining permanent resident status, such status is on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1), 10 (h)(1)(A). 11 In order to remove the conditional basis for status, the conditional permanent resident and 12 their U.S. citizen spouse must jointly file a petition to remove the