Chen v. Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] Holder, 11 602 F.3d 1003, 1006 (9th Cir. 2010). Only two bases for waiver have potential relevance here.1 12 First, noncitizens may seek a waiver of the joint filing requirement by establishing that “extreme 13 hardship would result if [the noncitizen] is removed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(A). Second, 14 noncitizens may seek a waiver by establishing that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in 15 good faith by the [noncitizen] spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated” and the 16 noncitizen was not at fault for failing to file a joint petition. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). 17 B. Plaintiff’s Status 18 Plaintiff is a citizen of China.