Chen v. Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] Here, Plaintiff’s admission as a conditional lawful permanent resident was 3 terminated by no later than June 29, 2005. A.R. 132.6 As noted by Plaintiff, “it approaches 4 absurdity to construct a scenario where extreme hardship as a result of prospective removal in the 5 mid-2020s is due solely” to circumstances that arose during the period of his conditional resident 6 status fifteen to twenty years ago. Pl.’s Opp’n & Reply 4. 7 Plaintiff further explains that he cannot obtain hardship waiver relief from the joint filing 8 requirement under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B), because that provision requires a noncitizen to 9 establish that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the [noncitizen] spouse, 10 but the qualifying marriage has been terminated” and the noncitizen was not at fault for failing to 11 file a joint petition. Plaintiff has already conceded that his marriage to Mai was not entered into in 12 good faith. 13 In sum, Plaintiff argues that filing a third Form I-751 petition would be futile.