Bregan v. The John Stuart Company ( 2024 )
[…] (They appear to confuse the federal- 14 enclave and sovereign-immunity doctrines.) Under the FTCA, there is a “government-contractor 15 defense” when, if “certain conditions are met[,] a government contractor enjoys derivative 16 sovereign immunity against tort actions arising out of the contractor’s provision of services to the 17 government.” Bixby v. KBR, Inc., 748 F. Supp. 2d 1224, 1240 (D. Or. 2010). But that isn’t the 18 defense Enterprise Roofing is asserting. 19 The court ordered supplemental briefing, though, on the applicability of 28 U.S.C. § 5001. “In a 20 civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place [subject to the exclusive 21 jurisdiction of the United States within a State], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the 22 law of the State in which the place is located.” Id. § 5001(b); Kasperzyk, 2014 WL 31434, at *11– 23 13 (analyzing 16 U.S.C. § 457, the predecessor to § 5001). This statute alters the usual application 24 of the federal-enclave doctrine.