Lab. Code § 201 (providing for immediate 19 payment of wages upon discharge or layoff); id. § 202 (providing for immediate payment of 20 wages upon resignation); id. § 203 (providing for penalties after failure to pay wages within a 21 required period of time). “[T] he underlying character of the[se] claim[s],” each relies on 22 Chatman’s right to overtime wages, which in turn arises from the rights conferred upon her by her 23 24 9 Labor Code section 1194 provides, “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation 25 applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation.” Cal. Lab.