Dep’t of Def., 87 22 F.3d 1356, 1359 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). 23 In the preliminary injunction order, this court determined that section 1183a’s 24 affidavit of support provision is incorporated in and has an integral relationship with the 25 public charge analysis (see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(4)(B)(ii), 1183a) and therefore should be 26 considered as part of the zone of interests analysis. Dkt. 120 at 69. Section 1183a 27 explains that someone can sponsor an alien by guaranteeing to financially support him, 1 provides that any such sponsorship can only be considered in the public charge analysis 2 if it is supported by an affidavit that is “legally enforceable against the sponsor by . . . any 3 State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any 4 means-tested public benefit.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). 5 The court reasoned that by recognizing that states would be paying means-tested 6 public benefits to those subject to a public charge analysis, requiring that states have 7 legally-enforceable rights to recover those expenses when an