Plaintiffs acknowledge this 16 point as they argue that the Rule’s chilling effect will effectively deprive them of their 17 statutory options. 18 There are two reasons why plaintiffs fail to state a claim. First, the statutory 19 schemes referenced in the complaint are permissive, not mandatory. These are 20 programs that states may implement or extend to applicable individuals. See 8 U.S.C. 21 § 1612(b) (“[A] State is authorized to determine the eligibility of an alien . . . .”); § 1621(d) 22 (“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is 23 eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be 24 ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 25 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (emphasis added)); § 1622(a) (“[A] 26 State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits . . . .”); 7 27 U.S.C. § 2016(i) (“[A] State agency may . . . issue benefits under this chapter . . . .”); 123 1 extent to which, it will exercise the authority granted to it by