Rather, plaintiff alleges that his supervisor “treated Mr. Cooks less 11 favorably because he had a history of a disability and/or because he was perceived as 12 having a physical or mental impairment that was not transitory and minor.” Compl. ¶ 9. 13 In other words, plaintiff alleges he was terminated because of his disability, not because 14 of his membership in uniformed services. Because plaintiff has not alleged his 15 termination was on the basis of his membership in the armed forces, he fails to state a 16 claim. 17 Plaintiff also alleges a violation of section 4312, which provides in pertinent part: 18 “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of 19 service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and 20 benefits and other employment benefits of [USERRA].” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).