Belyea v. GreenSky, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in 2 which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as 3 due upon receipt. 4 If the drafting party fails to comply with § 1281.97(a), the employee may withdraw the 5 claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction. Id. § 1281.97(b)(1). “If 6 the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court 7 shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99” Id. § 1281.97(d). 8 Specifically, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party,” and “may 9 order” additional sanctions, including evidentiary sanctions, default on the underlying claims, and 10 contempt of court.